Privacy policy

Last updated 11/06/2019

Theatre Royal Windsor takes the privacy of its customers, members and donors most seriously. This Privacy Policy details the information we hold about you and explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you interact with us. If you have any queries regarding the use of your personal data, then please contact our Data Protection Officer (whose contact information is at the bottom of this page).

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

To provide you with the best service we can, we collect certain personal information about you. This includes when you:

  • Purchase a ticket, a catering package or other merchandise item
  • Make a donation or purchase membership
  • Sign up to our e-mailing and or physical mailing lists
  • Apply to work for us, in a paid or voluntary role
  • Contact us on one of our online platforms
  • Contact us directly by telephone, electronically, post or in person with feedback about your experience
  • Interact with us on social media
  • Browse our website
  • Visit our building (CCTV)

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Data

Personal data may include your contact details such as name, address and telephone number; your contact preferences and how you would like us to contact you; details of communications with you; details of your payment transactions related to your purchases and details of your access requirements. This information enables us to conduct business with you and provide you with the best service for your needs, and to keep you informed about Theatre Royal Windsor’s productions and services.

We may share your information with our third-party service providers for a specific purpose (such as the distribution of our seasonal brochure).

Special Category Data

Special Category Data may be asked for in certain instances; this includes your bank details (if you set up a regular payment), ethnicity, gender identity, medical information and next of kin.

This information is available to a restricted number of staff for whom it is deemed necessary. It is used to process some transactions, or in the case of an emergency or to administrate our HR processes when you work for us.

Children’s Data

We may collect and store data for under 16s who participate in our education activities or who attend events at Theatre Royal Windsor. For example, participants of our summer school or other educational and learning programmes. This may include Special Category Data. Where possible and when appropriate, we will attempt to obtain consent from the parent/carer of the child before collecting this data. This information is available to a restricted number of staff for whom it is deemed necessary.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

How we process your data information will depend on the purposes for which it was collected.

Administration of a purchase

When you purchase tickets, memberships or other productsonline, in person or via telephone, we need to collect information about you to process the transaction and fulfil your order. This information may include, but is not limited to details such as your name, your address and your credit card details.

We may need to process your data in order to contact you about a cancelled event, or an amendment to your ticket order.

If you pay for a membership by direct debit, your bank details are stored as Special Category Data – access to this information is restricted to those who need these details to manage the direct debit scheme. 

If you have registered to purchase accessible tickets, we store Personal Data and Special Category Data you give us about your health and your requirements and needs while you are at the Theatre to ensure we can make your visit as enjoyable as possible and fulfil your ticketing requirements when booking.

Fundraising

We may use the personal data you give us when you purchase a ticket, membership, merchandise, make a donation or join our mailing list to carry out fundraising activity. Based on the frequency of your visits and purchasing patterns, we may promote our memberships to you or ask you for additional donations to support our community work.

We will contact you in a variety of ways about our membership schemes and our fundraising campaigns where we have assessed that there is a legitimate interest to do so or where you have given us consent.

If you make a donation or purchase membership, we may ask if you would like your name to be credited in publicity materials such as our season brochure or show programmes.

When building a profile, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you to better understand your interests and preferences. In doing this we may use third party sources. We build a profile using the information you have given us and publicly available information relating to your residential locations, wealth and assets, donations to other organisations and career. This helps us to understand the background of potential donors who may be interested in hearing more about supporting our organisation.

Marketing and communication

We consider that we have a legitimate interest in promoting the aims of Theatre Royal Windsor to provide a first-class regional theatre that produces and presents a programme of drama and theatre for all residents and visitors to the Windsor area.

In order to do so we need to be able to tell people about our products and services (the work on our stage) and to raise funds by donations and sponsorships or through our community, corporate or industry activities.

From time to time, where there is a legitimate interest to do so, we may contact you about events, news and offers which we think will be of interest to you based on your recent purchase history. We define recent as a purchase made in the last five years.

We will never contact you for marketing purposes if you have asked us not to. We do not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without your permission and we will never sell or trade your data. You can manage and set your contact preferences at any time as outlined in the section below ‘giving you control’

Our Website

When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, whether you made a purchase and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used and where improvements can be made.

We use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Essential cookies are required to login or to purchase items from our website. Non-essential cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies are not normally linked to information that allows us to identify individuals. 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information in accordance with data protection law for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, archival or reporting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of, deleted or cached in a secure manner.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE

In addition to processing data, Theatre Royal Windsor contracts external companies to supply services or process data on our behalf such as our customer relationship management system, our bulk email provider, wealth screening and insight companies and mailing centres used for sending postal communications. These organisations only hold the data for the reason contracted by Theatre Royal Windsor and do not sell, share or use your data for any other purpose. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

While most of our suppliers store data at a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA), it may be transferred outside the EEA. We, and our contractors, use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data. All suppliers that handle financial data as part of your transactions with Theatre Royal Windsor are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

We have processes in place and carry out regular reviews of who has access to data to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained staff and contractors. Special Category Data is only accessible to staff for whom it is deemed absolutely necessary.

Paper files with Personal and Special Category Data are kept to a minimum and are stored securely when not in use.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information at any time by logging into your online account, by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us any time. Our contact details are at the bottom of this document.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing information, this will not apply to personal data provided to us when you purchase a ticket or other service from us. We may still have a legitimate interest to contact you about the administration of a booking, for example if an event is cancelled.

If you opt out of marketing communications we may not be able to provide you with certain services such as offers connected with your membership, or priority booking information.

If you wish to amend your data, or to ask us to stop using your Personal and Special Category Data for reasons other than processing your transaction, or to erase your Personal and/or Special Category Data please contact us:

01753 863444

email us

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request this please send us an email:

email us

You can also write to us at the following address:

Data Queries
c/o Finance Manager
Theatre Royal Windsor
32 Thames Street
Windsor
SL4 1PS

We will respond to requests within 14 days in compliance with GDPR requirements.